Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.technomadia.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on this website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

If you are using a Gravatar service, an anonymized string created from your email address (sometimes called a hash) may also be provided to that service. After approval of your comment, this will make your profile picture visible to the public in the context of your comment. You can review the Gravatar service privacy policy at Automattic here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

E-Mail & Comment Subscriptions

Technomadia offers several subscription options such as e-mail subscriptions (which allows users to receive an e-mail every time a blog is posted), blog post subscriptions and comment subscriptions.

To initiate and process subscriptions, the following information is used: subscriber’s email address and the ID of the post or comment (depending on the specific subscription being processed). In the event of a new subscription being initiated, we also collect some basic server data, including all of the subscribing user’s HTTP request headers, the IP address from which the subscribing user is viewing the page, and the URI which was given in order to access the page (REQUEST_URI and DOCUMENT_URI). This server data is used for the exclusive purpose of monitoring and preventing abuse and spam. Functionality cookies are set for a duration of 347 days to remember a visitor’s blog and post subscription choices if, in fact, they have an active subscription.

How to Opt Out Of Subscriptions: You may manage or opt out of existing subscriptions by clicking on the subscription tools at the bottom of any subscription e-mail. There are links to “unsubscribe” as well as links to change your e-mail settings under “manage subscriptions”. You may also clear all functionality cookies through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Comment Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enable the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

How To Limit Or Disable Cookies: You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies and delete any previously-set cookies. This is managed through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. Note that if you deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use the following third parties:

  • Google Analytics: We use Google Analyticsto collect statistical information regarding website traffic and website usage. Google Analytics data is not personally identifiable and does not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can read about Google Analytics cookies usage here. In addition, you may opt-out of Google Analytics cookies altogether by installing Google Analytics Opt-Out Add-on on your browsers.
  • WordPress.com & StatCounter Stats: Technomadia uses WordPress/JetPack Stats and StatCounter to collect statistical information regarding website traffic and website usage. WordPress Stats collects IP address, WordPress.com user ID (if logged in), WordPress.com username (if logged in), user agent, visiting URL, referring URL, timestamp of event, browser language, country code. Important: Technomadia does not have access to any of this information via this feature. For example, as the site owner we can see that a specific post has 285 views, but we cannot see which specific users/accounts viewed that post. Stats logs containing visitor IP addresses and WordPress.com usernames (if available), are retained by Automattic for 28 days and are used for the sole purpose of powering this feature. You may read more about Autommatic’s privacy policy here.
  • Paypal: We use Paypal to process all donation payments made through our tip button on the bottom of the Technomadia webpage. Paypal collects personal information in order to process this payment. You may read in detail about Paypal’s privacy statement here. This page contains information on what data is collected, how it is retained and how it is protected when you use a Paypal service.

Affiliate Program Participation

Technomadia engages in select affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

Technomadia is currently a participant in the following Affiliate Programs:

  • Amazon: Technomadia is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com.  As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.
  • Boondockers Welcome
  • Passport America
  • Harvest Hosts
  • weBoost / Wilson Electronics
  • Higher Hangers
  • Escapees / Xscapers

How To Opt Out Of Affiliate Tracking: You will never receive an affiliate tracking cookie unless you click an affiliate link on this website, so you may chose to opt out of all affiliate tracking by simply not clicking on websites associated with the above entities. You can also choose to turn off all cookies and delete any previously-set cookies in your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. Note that if you deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable.

Mobile Theme

Data Used: A visitor’s preference on viewing the mobile version of a site.

Activity Tracked: A cookie (akm_mobile) is stored for 3.5 days to remember whether or not a visitor of the site wishes to view its mobile version. Learn more about this cookie.

Protect

Data Used: In order to check login activity and potentially block fraudulent attempts, the following information is used: attempting user’s IP address, attempting user’s email address/username (i.e. according to the value they were attempting to use during the login process), and all IP-related HTTP headers attached to the attempting user.

Activity Tracked: Failed login attempts (these include IP address and user agent). We also set a cookie (jpp_math_pass) for 1 day to remember if/when a user has successfully completed a math captcha to prove that they’re a real human. Learn more about this cookie.

Data Synced (?): Failed login attempts, which contain the user’s IP address, attempted username or email address, and user agent information.

Search

Data Used: Any of the visitor-chosen search filters and query data in order to process a search request on the WordPress.com servers.

Sharing
Data Used: When sharing content via email (this option is only available if Akismet is active on the site), the following information is used: sharing party’s name and email address (if the user is logged in, this information will be pulled directly from their account), IP address (for spam checking), user agent (for spam checking), and email body/content. This content will be sent to Akismet (also owned by Automattic) so that a spam check can be performed.

 

Who we share your data with

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on May 25, 2018

Our contact information

Our data protection officer is Cherie Ve Ard.  If you need to reach us about our policies:

http://wwww.technomadia.com
411 Walnut St #5740
Green Cove Springs, FL 32043
USA
contact@technomadia.com